communitycommon.com

Shawnee State University Releases President’s List Fall Semester 2013

2 months 4 days 4 hours ago |5 Views | | | Email | Print

Shawnee State University President Rita Rice Morris, Ph.D., has released the President’s List for the Fall Semester 2013. To be named to the list, students must be full-time and have achieved a grade point average of 4.0.


Several local students have been named to the President’s List for Fall Semester.


Fares Kasem, of Portsmouth, a Biology major.


Priscila Santos, of Portsmouth, a International Relations major.


Ana Herraiz Martinez, of Portsmouth, a English and Humanities major.


Devonna Holcomb, of South Portsmouth, a Natural Science major.


Christopher Zornes, of South Shore, a Business Administration major.


Joanna Zaph, of South Shore, a Intervention Specialist K-12 major.


Amanda Lewis, of South Shore, a Fine Arts major.


Samantha Strickland, of Blue Creek, a Intervention Specialist K-12 major.


Trevor Kronk, of Franklin Furnace, a Computer Engineering Technology major.


Terry Waddell, of Franklin Furnace, a Accounting major.


Taylor Kidd, of Franklin Furnace, a Middle Childhood Education major.


Amanda Adams, of Franklin Furnace, a Early Childhood Education major.


Haley Glockner, of Ironton, a Natural Science major.


Brooke Barker, of Ironton, a Intervention Specialist K-12 major.


Tayler Justice, of Ironton, a Chemistry major.


Lynzee Murray, of Lucasville, a Psychology major.


Melanie Smalley, of Lucasville, a Natural Science major.


Staci Conley, of Lucasville, a Business Administration major.


Chad Stump, of Lucasville, a Natural Science major.


Anna Stevens, of Lucasville, a Undecided major.


Emily Shope, of Lucasville, a Environmental Engineering major.


Mykael Gregory, of Lucasville, a Middle Childhood Education major.


Sara Dummitt, of Lucasville, a Psychology major.


Justin Jarrell, of Lucasville, a Emergency Medical Technology major.


Paige Simon, of Lucasville, a Post-Secondary major.


Cheyenne Jarrell, of Lucasville, a Emergency Medical Technology major.


Sharon Cremeans, of McDermott, a Business Administration major.


Sarah Johnson, of McDermott, a English and Humanities major.


Anthony Palla, of McDermott, a English and Humanities major.


Abbey Wheeler, of Minford, a Natural Science major.


Megan Rakes, of Oak Hill, a Athletic Training major.


Holly Eichenlaub, of Otway, a Early Childhood Education major.


Austin Hoople, of Otway, a Business Administration major.


Ashley Gilley, of Otway, a Intervention Specialist K-12 major.


Nathaniel Monroe, of Peebles, a Intervention Specialist K-12 major.


Kristina Owen Garrett, of Peebles, a Medical Laboratory Technology major.


Misty Moore, of Peebles, a Undecided major.


Natasha Knoechelman, of Peebles, a Psychology major.


Stephanie Haney, of New Boston, a Biology major.


James Hull, of Portsmouth, a English and Humanities major.


Megan Cornett, of Portsmouth, a Early Childhood Education major.


Meagan Redoutey, of Portsmouth, a Biology major.


Hayley Burchett, of Portsmouth, a Business Administration major.


Kyle Johnson, of Portsmouth, a Fine Arts major.


Craig Irwin, of Portsmouth, a Business Administration major.


Kelsey Seidel, of Portsmouth, a Chemistry major.


April Li, of Portsmouth, a Biology major.


Megan Oliver, of Portsmouth, a Middle Childhood Education major.


Jon Erik Munion, of Portsmouth, a Undecided major.


Katherine Bauer, of Portsmouth, a Sport Studies major.


Wesley Cassidy, of Portsmouth, a Middle Childhood Education major.


Michael Leutze, of Portsmouth, a Business Administration major.


Beverly Flowers, of Portsmouth, a Business Administration major.


Timothy Large, of Portsmouth, a Emergency Medical Technology major.


Miranda Pauley, of Portsmouth, a Intervention Specialist K-12 major.


Taylor Purtee, of Portsmouth, a Business Administration major.


Alyson Howard, of Portsmouth, a Fine Arts major.


Nicole Payton, of Sciotoville, a Early Childhood Education major.


Zachary Lewis, of Portsmouth, a Business Administration major.


Brian Summers, of Portsmouth, a Sociology major.


Niccole Chandler, of Portsmouth, a Early Childhood Education major.


Kayla Rawlins, of West Portsmouth, a Natural Science major.


Sara Pate, of West Portsmouth, a English and Humanities major.


Timothy Taylor, of West Portsmouth, a Nursing major.


Rachel Dials, of West Portsmouth, a Natural Science major.


Hanna Shupert, of West Portsmouth, a Occupational Therapy Assistant major.


Nicole Adkins, of West Portsmouth, a Social Sciences major.


Zachary Iler, of Seaman, a Digital Simulation and Gaming major.


Molly Gilliam, of Seaman, a Mathematical Sciences major.


Haley Shuff, of South Webster, a Intervention Specialist K-12 major.


Michele Bennett, of South Webster, a Sociology major.


Christopher McCormick, of Stout, a Philosophy and Religion major.


Emily Dunham, of Stout, a Natural Science major.


Logan Fields, of West Union, a Natural Science major.


Jessica Hilterbrand, of West Union, a Psychology major.


Nicole Marshall, of West Union, a Natural Science major.


Jenna Knauff, of West Union, a Occupational Therapy major.


Tyler Sheeley, of West Union, a Natural Science major.


Samantha Hinton, of West Union, a Psychology major.


Ashley Dyer, of Wheelersburg, a Occupational Therapy Assistant major.


Evan Kennedy, of Wheelersburg, a Occupational Therapy Assistant major.


Brittany Call, of Wheelersburg, a Business Administration major.


Aaron Rawlins, of Wheelersburg, a Emergency Medical Technology major.


Joseph Amburgey, of Wheelersburg, a Sport Studies major.


Samuel Schmitt, of Wheelersburg, a Electromechanical Engineering major.


Wendi Hanna, of Wheelersburg, a Nursing major.


Anna Trankina, of Wheelersburg, a Biology major.


Kelsey Flowers, of Wheelersburg, a Early Childhood Education PreK major.


Jonathan Clevenger, of Wheelersburg, a Chemistry major.


Ginny Martin, of Wheelersburg, a Business Management major.


William Ratliff, of Wheelersburg, a Plastics Eng Tech major.


Abigail Edwards, of Wheelersburg, a Mathematical Sciences major.


Kaylee Blevings, of Wheelersburg, a Social Sciences major.


LeAron Foster, of Winchester, a Mathematical Sciences major.


Brittany Burns, of Winchester, a Mathematical Sciences major.


Shawnee State University is a student-focused university offering a highly personalized, affordable and accessible education dedicated to the exploration of emerging technologies and emerging ideas.


SSU offers more than 80 bachelor’s and associate degree programs and three master’s degree programs. Shawnee State is both academically challenging and affordable. The university offers modern apartment-style residences and small class sizes with dedicated faculty.


Located in Portsmouth, Ohio, along the banks of the Ohio River, SSU features 21 buildings including the Advanced Technology Center that houses one of only 50 Digistar II planetariums in the world. The James A. Rhodes Athletic Center features weight rooms, racquetball courts, gymnasium, dance classroom and a junior Olympic-size swimming pool.


The Vern Riffe Center for the Arts features a 1,139- seat Eloise C. Smith Theater, a black box theater, art gallery, and fine arts classrooms. Nearly 4,700 students were enrolled at SSU in the 2012-13 school year.

Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Weather

Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in Portsmouth
Portsmouth Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business