Pike County Fair Schedule


New Campsites

Pike County Fair will be held: July 28 – August 5, 2017

Friday, July 28

12:00 p.m. (noon) Clubs may begin assembling fair booths (Art Hall)

5:00 p.m. Harness Racing (Grandstand)

Saturday, July 29

9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Exhibitors must be wearing admission wrist bands

9:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. Booth Construction Time (Art Hall)

12:00 p.m. Harness Racing (Grandstand)

12:00 p.m. Entries Open for Sr. Fair Projects – Art, Photography, Quilts, Canning (Art Hall)

2:00 p.m. Entries Close for Sr. Fair Projects

7:00 p.m. Diamond J Rodeo, Bulls & Barrels (Grandstand)

After 7:00 p.m. 4-H Horse Projects may be stalled If Harness Racing barns are empty & sanitized.

Sunday, July 30

6:00 – 9:00 a.m. Hog Arrival Time (weigh off truck)

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Poultry (Fancy and Market) Arrival and Weigh-In

8:00 – 11:00 a.m. Rabbit Arrival and Weigh-in

10:00 a.m. 4-H Horse projects must be stalled or tethered on the fairgrounds

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Goats and Lambs Arrival Time

4:00 p.m. Pleasure Horse Show (Horse Show Arena)

4:30 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. Dairy and Beef Cattle Arrival Time

6:00 p.m. Booth and Fair Beautification Projects, Must Be Complete

6:00 p.m. Livestock Exhibitors Meeting (Multi-Purpose Bldg)

Following Livestock Meeting Jr. Fair Board FUN Contest (Multi-Purpose Bldg)

Monday, July 31

7:30 a.m. Weigh-in Goats (around goat barn)

8:00 a.m. Weigh-in Steers (around beef barn)

8:15 a.m. Weigh-in Lambs (around lamb barn)

8:30 a.m. Entries open for Sr. Fair Farm & Garden (Art Hall)

8:45 – 9:30 a.m. Poultry Showmanship Sign-up (A.E. Blaum Arena)

9:30 a.m. Poultry Show (A.E. Blaum Arena)

11:00 a.m. Entries close for Sr. Fair Farm & Garden (Art Hall)

1:00 p.m. Rides will begin IF they have been inspected and approved by the State Inspector

4:00 p.m. Contest Horse Show (Horse Show Arena)

5:00 p.m. Still Project Awards (Multi-Purpose Bldg)

5:30 p.m. Nutrition Awards (Multi-Purpose Bldg )

6.00 p.m. Style Review (Multi-Purpose Bldg)

6:30 p.m . Scholarship Awards (Grandstands)

6:45 p.m. Recognition of Fair Booth winners, Apple Pie winners, Apple Pie Auction

7:00 p.m. Parade of Clubs (Grandstands)

Following Parade Pike County Jr. Fair Royalty Contest (Grandstands)

8:00 p.m. Cincinnati Circus (Grandstands)

10:00 p.m. Rides Close

Tuesday, August 1

8:30 a.m. Market Rabbit Show (A.E. Blaum Arena)

11:00 – 11:30 a.m. 4-H Bake-Off Registration (Art Hall)

12:00 p.m. Entries Open for Sr. Fair Bake Goods (Art Hall)

2:00 p.m. Entries Close for Sr. Fair Bake Goods (Art Hall)

2:00 p.m. Dairy Cattle Show (Multi-Purpose Bldg.)

4:00 p.m. Bake-Off Awards (Art Hall)

4:30 p.m. 4-H & Sr. Fair Board Bake-Off AUCTION (Art Hall)

4:00 – 4:45 p.m. Goat Showmanship Sign-up (A. E. Blaum Arena)

5:00 p.m. Goat Show (A. E. Blaum Arena)

6:00 p.m. Horse Pulls (Albert McClay Barn)

8:00 p.m. **Smithfield** (Grandstand)

Wednesday, August 2

9:00 a.m. Beef Fitting Contest (Steer Barn)

9:00 a.m. Breeding Rabbit Show (A.E. Blaum Arena)

10:00 a.m Senior/Intermediate Rabbit Showmanship (A.E. Blaum Arena)

10:00 a.m. Beef Showmanship (Multi-Purpose Bldg.)

30 min after showmanship Beef Breeding Show (Multi-Purpose Bldg.)

11:00 a.m. Junior Rabbit Showmanship (A.E. Blaum Arena)

12:00 p.m. Entries Open for Sr. Fair Flowers

2:00 p.m. Entries Close for Sr. Fair Flowers

5:00 p.m. Market Hog Show (Multi-Purpose Building)

8:00 p.m. **Chris Lane**

Thursday, August 3 – Senior Citizens Day

8:00 a.m. Gilt Show

8:00 a.m. Swine Showmanship Sign-up / Showmanship follows Gilt Show

9:00 a.m. Feeder Calf Weigh-In (Beef barn)

9:15 – 9:45 a.m. Sheep Showmanship Sign-up

10:00 a.m. Sheep Show followed by Sheep Showmanship (A.E. Blaum Arena)

2:00 – 4:30 p.m. Premium Payments (Fair Secretary’s Office) 2 ½ hours

2:00 – 4:00 p.m. Cloverbud Interviews (A.E. Blaum Arena)

5:00 p.m. Beef Feeder Calf Show (Multi-Purpose Bldg.)

7:00 p.m. Market Steer Show (Multi-Purpose Bldg.)

7:00 p.m. OMTPA Truck and Tractor Pulls

Friday, August 4

10:00 a.m. Presentation of Outstanding Market Exhibitors (Multi-Purpose Bldg.)

11:00 a.m. All Animal Showmanship Contest (Multi-Purpose Bldg.)

12:00 p.m. Breeding Livestock may be removed

12:00 – 2:30 p.m. Premium Payments (Fair Secretary’s Office) 2 ½ hours

5:00 p.m. Livestock Sale (Multi-Purpose Bldg.)

Sale Order: Goats, Lambs, Hogs, Steers

7:00 p.m. Smash-It Demolition Derby (Grandstand)

Saturday, August 5

10:00 a.m. Poultry/Rabbit Sale (A.E. Blaum Arena)

10:30 – 1:00 p.m. Premium Payments (Fair Secretary’s Office) 2 ½ hours

6:00 p.m. Arm Wrestling (A.E. Blaum Arena)

7:00 p.m. Smash-It Demolition Derby (Grandstand)

Sunday, August 6

9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. 4-H and Sr. Fair exhibits and commercial booths may be removed (Please remove all staples!)– Premiums for the Sr. Fair exhibits will be paid at this time.

9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Booth Removal (all booths must be removed by 3:00 p.m.)

New Camping Area

PIKE COUNTY FAIR

New Camp Sites Added!

Thanks to funding from Pike County Commissioners and a lot of time and effort from Fair Board members the 2017 Fair will see 25 new campsites, plus an upgrade to the water hookups in the entire campground. A lot of hard work, skill and time away from family went into this project. If you see a Fair Board member please take a moment to thank him

2017 Pike County Fair Livestock Judges

Breeding Cattle Show and Showmanship – Regan Bowman

Dairy Cattle – Don Bickel

Gilt Show and Showmanship – Tanya Fender

Goat – Caleb Westfall

Horse Show – Kay Tracey

Lamb Show – Evan Davis

Market Rabbit – Chris Hayhow

Market Hog – Dan Frobose

Market Steer and Feeder Calf – Randy Day

Poultry Show – Larry Lokai

Rabbit Breeding and Showmanship – Travis West